Interior Design Privacy & Security


Tate Design Partnership complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see

This Policy was updated: 1 January 2018. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website

Personal Information

We sometimes save personal information about you when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

Protection Of Your Personal Information

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will never disclose your personal information to anyone other persons authorised by you, the Act or another law. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Please contact us by email for your request. Your email should provide evidence of who you are.

Internet and Cookies

While we take steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.


Your payment is processed through eWAY Payment Gateway. eWAY secures all your customer and credit-card data with military-grade software and servers, and the highest level of encryption available. Tate Design Partnership will not store any of your credit card information. All data is transferred using eWAYs secure servers.